Lancaster (Doyle) v. Warden ( 2013 )
[…] the State during negotiations. Nevertheless, we conclude that his claim
    lacks merit because the offense of lewdness with a child does not require
    'To the extent appellant argues that NRS 34.726 should be subject
    to equitable tolling, we reject that argument because the plain language of
    that statute provides that a petitioner must demonstrate good cause for a
    delay in filing a post-conviction petition and that good cause may exist if
    he demonstrates that the delay was not his fault and prejudice. See NRS
    34.726(1)(a), (b).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (0) 1947A
    that the criminal act arouse the defendant. See NRS 201.230(1) (requiring
    the criminal act was committed "with the intent of arousing, appealing to,
    or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that
    child"). Accordingly, we conclude that the district court did not err by
    denying his claim of actual innocence without conducting an evidentiary
    hearing. 2
    Having considered appellant's arguments and concluded that
    they lack merit, we