Cadle Co. v. Woods & Erickson, LLP ( 2015 )
[…] insufficient to justify some of the costs awarded. We agree.
    NRS 18.020 and NRS 18.050 give district courts wide, but not
    unlimited, discretion to award costs to prevailing parties. Costs awarded
    must be reasonable, NRS 18.005; Bobby Berosini, Ltd. v. PETA, 
    114 Nev. 1348
    , 1352, 
    971 P.2d 383
    , 385 (1998), but parties may not simply estimate
    a reasonable amount of costs.     See Gibellini v. Klindt, 
    110 Nev. 1201
    ,
    1205-06, 
    885 P.2d 540
    , 543 (1994) (holding that a party may not estimate
    costs based on hours billed). Rather, NRS 18.110(1) requires a party to
    file and serve "a memorandum [of costs] . . . verified by the oath of the
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A Ct.
    9
    party . . . stating that to the best of his or her knowledge and belief the
    items are correct, and that the costs have been necessarily incurred in the
    action or proceeding." Thus, costs must be reasonable, necessary, and
    actually incurred. We will reverse a district court decision awarding costs
    if the district court has abused its discretion in so determining.      Viii.
    Builders 96, L.P. v. U.S. Labs., Inc., 
    121 Nev. 261
    , 276,