Trujillo v. State , 129 Nev. 706 ( 2013 )
[…] of fact that would have prevented a conviction and for which there is or
    was no other available legal remedy. This is so even after the defendant
    has completed serving the sentence imposed and is no longer in custody on
    the conviction being challenged. Thus, coram nobis is not repugnant to or
    in conflict with the Nevada Constitution.
    Whether the writ of coram nobis would be in conflict with
    Nevada law is a more complicated question. The State argues that the
    writ of coram nob is was abolished by the exclusive-remedy language set
    forth in NRS 34.724(2)(b), and thus, the writ would be in conflict with that
    Nevada statute. The issue, however, is not that clear-cut. NRS
    34.724(2)(b) provides that a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas
    corpus "[c]omprehends and takes the place of all other common-law,
    statutory or other remedies which have been available for challenging the
    validity of the conviction or sentence, and must be used exclusively in
    place of them." But unlike the majority of other states that have similar
    provisions in their post-conviction relief statutes and therefore have
    refused to recognize the writ of coram nobis, see supra note 5 and
    accompanying text, the exclusive remedy adopted in NRS 34.724(2)(b) is