Trujillo v. State , 129 Nev. 706 ( 2013 )
[…] This quiet period ended in 1954 when the United States
    Supreme Court reinvigorated the writ of coram nob is in the seminal case
    United States v. Morgan, 
    346 U.S. 502
     (1954). Morgan sought to challenge
    a federal conviction that was being used to enhance a subsequent state
    conviction on the ground that he was denied the right to counsel in the
    federal proceeding. 
    346 U.S. at 503-04
    . The Supreme Court determined
    that a motion in the nature of coram nobis could be sought in a criminal
    case based on the all-writs language in 28 U.S.0 § 1651. Id. at 505-11. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1651
    (a), then and now, provides that the federal courts "may
    issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective
    jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." Without
    any analysis as to how the writ of coram nobis was necessary and
    appropriate to the jurisdiction of the courts, the Morgan majority
    appeared to indicate that its usage was agreeable based on the writ's