Trujillo v. State , 129 Nev. 706 ( 2013 )
[…] United States and Nevada.
    Nothing in the federal system prohibits the recognition of
    coram nobis in Nevada. The United States Constitution makes no
    mention of coram nob is and does not present any obstacle to recognizing
    coram nob is in Nevada. Nothing in federal law prevents a state from
    recognizing the writ of coram nobis in state proceedings. In fact, as
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    10
    (0) 1947A
    discussed previously, when it comes to challenges to a federal conviction,
    coram nobis has been recognized under the all-writs language of 
    28 U.S.C. § 1651
    , which provides federal courts with the power to "issue all writs
    necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and
    agreeable to the usages and principles of law." Thus, neither the United
    States Constitution nor federal laws restrict us from recognizing coram
    nobis.
    Turning to Nevada law, whether the writ of coram nobis is
    repugnant to or in conflict with the Nevada Constitution actually leads to