Trujillo v. State , 129 Nev. 706 ( 2013 )
[…] SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    9
    (0) 1947A
    petitioner's period of confinement on the Nevada conviction, and its
    present unavailability was due to his inattention to his rights. Id. at 312,
    289 P.2d at 1052.
    The writ is available in Nevada for persons who are not in custody on the
    conviction being challenged
    While the Bigness court correctly observed that no specific
    Nevada statute addresses the writ of coram nobis, the Bigness decision
    ignored two important sources of authority that may sanction use of the
    writ of coram nobis in Nevada: NRS 1.030, which recognizes the
    applicability of the common law, and the all-writs language in Article 6,
    Section 6 of the Nevada Constitution.
    NRS 1.030 provides that the "common law of England, so far
    as it is not repugnant to or in conflict with the Constitution and laws of
    the United States, or the Constitution and laws of this State, shall be the
    rule of decision in all the courts of this State." Thus, to apply the common
    law, two requirements must be satisfied under NRS 1.030: (1) that coram
    nobis be a common-law writ, and (2) that coram nobis not be repugnant to
    or in conflict with the Constitution and laws, both federal and state. The