Trujillo v. State , 129 Nev. 706 ( 2013 )
[…] repugnant to or in conflict with the constitution, if the writ is proper and
    necessary to the complete exercise of the jurisdiction of the district courts.
    When posed a similar question regarding coram nobis and the federal all-
    writs language set forth in 
    28 U.S.C. § 1651
    , 7 the United States Supreme
    Court determined that coram nobis was authorized by § 1651 for a person
    who was not in custody on the conviction being challenged because at
    common law coram nobis was a step in the criminal case. United States v.
    7 Section
    1651 provides that the federal courts "may issue all writs
    necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and
    agreeable to the usages and principles of law."
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    11
    (0) 1947A
    Morgan, 
    346 U.S. 502
    , 505 n.4 (1954). We reach a similar conclusion. In
    Nevada, original jurisdiction over a criminal case, except as provided by
    law, is vested in the district courts. Nev.