Trujillo v. State , 129 Nev. 706 ( 2013 )
[…] civil cases under NRCP 60. However, we conclude that NRCP 60 would
    not preclude the writ of coram nobis in a criminal case. When faced with a
    similar suggestion, the United States Supreme Court rejected the
    argument that language in FRCP 60 abolishing coram nobis in civil cases
    also ended the writ in criminal cases because the writ of coram nob is
    served as a step in a criminal case. Morgan, 
    346 U.S. at
    505 n.4. We
    agree and conclude that NRCP 60 does not preclude use of the writ in
    criminal cases.
    9 There are limited exceptions that are not relevant here.      See
    generally NRS 34.724(2)(a) (providing that habeas corpus is "not a
    substitute for and does not affect any remedies which are incident to the
    proceedings in the trial court or the remedy of direct review of the
    sentence or conviction").
    13
    any constitutional or legal rights as the writ of coram nob is is not proper
    and necessary to the jurisdiction of the district courts where another legal
    remedy, a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus, is available
    to challenge the conviction.