McKnight Family, LLP v. Adept Management Services, Inc. , 129 Nev. 610 ( 2013 )
[…] After the district court dismissed McKnight's complaint, TP
    HOA moved for attorney fees. The district court denied the motion
    without prejudice, pending the resolution of this appea1. 3
    DISCUSSION
    The district court erred in dismissing McKnight's entire complaint
    The district court's decision to dismiss McKnight's complaint
    pursuant to NRS 38.310 involves an issue of statutory interpretation;
    thus, we review this issue de novo. See Hamm v. Arrowcreek Homeowners'
    Ass'n, 
    124 Nev. 290
    , 295, 
    183 P.3d 895
    , 899 (2008).
    NRS 38.310 states:
    1. No civil action based upon a claim
    relating to:
    (a) The interpretation, application or
    enforcement of any covenants, conditions or
    restrictions applicable to residential property. . .
    ••••
    may be commenced in [state court] unless the
    action has been submitted to mediation or
    3 Our decision to reverse and remand this matter for further
    proceedings renders the attorney fees issue moot. See Personhood Nev. v.
    Bristol, 126 Nev. , , 
    245 P.3d 572
    , 574 (2010).
    arbitration pursuant to the provisions of NRS
    38.300 to 38.360, inclusive. . . .
    Under NRS 38.300(3), a civil action includes "an action for money
    damages or equitable relief," but not "an action in equity for injunctive
    relief in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an
    action relating to the title to residential property."
    McKnight argues that NRS 38.310(2) prohibits the district
    court from dismissing a complaint once it commences, irrespective of
    whether the complaint violates NRS 38.310(1). NRS 38.310(2) states that
    "[a] court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of
    the provisions of [NRS 38.310(1)1." McKnight's argument is meritless
    because NRS 38.310(2)'s language does not determine when a court can
    dismiss a civil action; rather, it mandates the court to dismiss any civil
    action initiated in violation of NRS 38.310(1). Therefore, the district court