McKnight Family, LLP v. Adept Management Services, Inc. , 129 Nev. 610 ( 2013 )
[…] NRS 38.310 states:
    1. No civil action based upon a claim
    relating to:
    (a) The interpretation, application or
    enforcement of any covenants, conditions or
    restrictions applicable to residential property. . .
    ••••
    may be commenced in [state court] unless the
    action has been submitted to mediation or
    3 Our decision to reverse and remand this matter for further
    proceedings renders the attorney fees issue moot. See Personhood Nev. v.
    Bristol, 126 Nev. , , 
    245 P.3d 572
    , 574 (2010).
    arbitration pursuant to the provisions of NRS
    38.300 to 38.360, inclusive. . . .
    Under NRS 38.300(3), a civil action includes "an action for money
    damages or equitable relief," but not "an action in equity for injunctive
    relief in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an
    action relating to the title to residential property."
    McKnight argues that NRS 38.310(2) prohibits the district
    court from dismissing a complaint once it commences, irrespective of
    whether the complaint violates NRS 38.310(1). NRS 38.310(2) states that
    "[a] court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of