564 P.2d 605 (1977) Benjamin D. JONES, Appellant,
[…] Had they been, prejudicial error may have occurred. See Fritz v. State, 86 Nev. 655, 474 P.2d 377 (1970). Because the evidence of appellant's guilt is overwhelming, and since the jury knew of his status as a felon from the fact that his present offense occurred in the Nevada State Prison, we deem the error harmless. Coffman v. State, 93 Nev. 32, 559 P.2d 828 (1977); Hendee v. State, 92 Nev. 669, 557 P.2d 275 (1976).
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] NRS 50.095(1) provides:
"1. For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has been convicted of a crime is admissible but only if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which he was convicted."
[2] NRS 207.010(5) provides: