Gaines, III (Cornelius) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying Gaines's motion to
    sever
    Gaines argues that the district court abused its discretion
    when it denied his motion to sever counts 1-5, from counts 6-10, from
    counts 11-16. The district court concluded that joinder was proper under
    NRS 173.115 because all counts showed a common scheme or plan.
    A district court's decision regarding joinder will not be
    overturned unless the court abused its discretion.     Zana v. State, 
    125 Nev. 541
    , 548, 
    216 P.3d 244
    , 249 (2009). Pursuant to NRS 173.115(2), "[t]wo or
    more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a
    separate count for each offense if the offenses charged . . . are . . . [b]ased
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    6
    (0) 1947A    cep
    on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting
    parts of a common scheme or plan."
    A careful review of the record reveals that at the hearing on
    Gaines's motion to sever, the State presented evidenceS to demonstrate
    that the three incidents forming the basis of the charged crimes all shared
    significant similarities—the perpetrator invaded the private home of an