Leventhal v. Black & LoBello , 129 Nev. 472 ( 2013 )
[…] charging lien and from a post-judgment order denying NRCP 60(b) relief.
    Eighth Judicial District Court, Family Court Division, Clark County;
    Robert Teuton, Judge.
    Reversed.
    Robinson & Wood and Keith D. Kaufman, Las Vegas,
    for Appellant.
    Black & LoBello and Michele Touby LoBello, Las Vegas,
    for Respondent.
    BEFORE PICKERING, C.J., HARDESTY and SAITTA, JJ.
    OPINION
    By the Court, PICKERING, C.J.:
    This is an appeal from an order adjudicating a law firm's
    charging lien for fees against its former client under NRS 18.015. The
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) I947A
    -ow)0   ,0
    firm did not serve the statutory notices required to perfect its lien until
    the case was over. Under NRS 18.015(3), a charging lien only attaches to
    a "verdict, judgment or decree entered and to. . . money or property which
    is recovered on account of the suit or other action, from the time of service
    of the notices required by this section."    (Emphasis added.) Since the
    decree became final months before the lien was perfected—and no
    prospect of post-perfection recovery appeared—the lien should not have
    been adjudicated under NRS 18.015(4).
    I.
    After his wife, Jacqueline, sued appellant Audie Leventhal for