Leventhal v. Black & LoBello , 129 Nev. 472 ( 2013 )
[…] See Gee v. Crabtree,
    
    560 P.2d 835
    , 836 (Colo. 1977).
    7
    established joint custody rights against his ex-wife's attempt to revise
    them. This is similar to Argentena, where the attorney's efforts led to the
    dismissal of the case but did not involve an affirmative claim or recovery.
    As to the assets distributed pursuant to the property
    settlement and divorce decree, 6 a problem arises because the property
    settlement took place eight months before LoBello filed and made even a
    colorable attempt at perfecting its lien, see supra note 4. NRS 18.015(3)
    imposes a time requirement on attorneys seeking to perfect, adjudicate
    and enforce a charging lien: "The lien attaches . . . from the time of service
    of the notices required by this section." Although we have never expressly
    interpreted this section, Nevada's federal district court did so in Schlang
    v. Key Airlines, Inc., 
    158 F.R.D. 666
     (D. Nev. 1994).
    In Schlang, the parties settled a wrongful termination action
    and their appeals were dismissed.