Leventhal v. Black & LoBello , 129 Nev. 472 ( 2013 )
[…] See Argentena Consol. Mining Co. v.
    Jolley Urga Wirth Woodbury & Standish, 
    125 Nev. 527
    , 532, 
    216 P.3d 779
    ,
    782 (2009). Finally, in an appropriate case, an attorney may assert a
    charging lien against the client's claim or recovery under NRS 18.015. Id.;
    'Leventhal also appeals the district court's denial of his later NRCP
    60(b) motion to set aside the judgment. Since we conclude that the district
    court erred in adjudicating the lien, we do not reach the NRCP 60(b) issue.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (0) 1947A
    see NRS 18.015(5) ("Collection of attorney's fees by a [charging] lien under
    this section may be utilized with, after or independently of any other
    method of collection."). 2
    A charging lien is "a unique method of protecting attorneys."
    Sowder v. Sowder, 
    977 P.2d 1034
    , 1037 (N.M. Ct. App. 1999). Such a lien
    allows an attorney, on motion in the case in which the attorney rendered
    the services, to obtain and enforce a lien for fees due for services rendered
    in the case. See Argentena, 125 Nev. at 532, 216 P.3d at 782. A charging
    lien "is not dependent on possession, as in the case of the general or
    retaining lien. It is based on natural equity—the client should not be
    allowed to appropriate the whole of the judgment without paying for the
    services of the attorney who obtained it." 23 Williston on Contracts §
    62:11 (4th ed. 2002).
    The four requirements of NRS 18.015 must be met for a court
    to adjudicate and enforce a charging lien.     See Schlang v. Key Airlines,
    Inc., 
    158 F.R.D. 666
    , 669 (D. Nev. 1994) (indicating that, in Nevada, a
    charging lien is a creature of statute). First, there must be a "claim,
    demand or cause of action,. . . which has been placed in the attorney's
    hands by a client for suit or collection, or upon which a suit or other action
    has been instituted." NRS 18.015(1), see Argentena, 125 Nev. at 534, 216
    P.3d at 783 (stating that where the client "did not seek or obtain any
    affirmative recovery in the underlying action,. . . there [is] no basis for a
    charging lien"). The lien is in the amount of the agreed-upon fee or, if
    2The 2013 Legislature amended NRS 18.015. 2013 Nev. Stat., ch.
    79, § 1, at S.B. 140, 77th Leg. (Nev. 2013). This appeal is governed by
    the pre-amendment version of NRS 18.015. See NRS 18.015 (2012).
    4
    none has been agreed upon, a reasonable amount for the services rendered
    "on account of the suit, claim, demand or action." NRS 18.015(1). 3 Second,
    the attorney must perfect the lien by serving "notice in writing, in person
    or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon his or her client and
    upon the party against whom the client has a cause of action, claiming the
    lien and stating the interest which the attorney has in any cause of
    action." NRS 18.015(2). 4 Third, the statute sets a timing requirement:
    Once perfected, the "lien attaches to any verdict, judgment or decree
    entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the
    suit or other action, from the time of service of the notices required by this
    section." NRS 18.015(3). Fourth, the attorney must timely file and
    properly serve a motion to adjudicate the lien. NRS 18.015(4). It is the
    interpretation of the third requirement that is at issue here. The proper
    construction of NRS 18.015 is a question of law that we review de novo.