Goldenberg v. Woodard C/W 58151 ( 2014 )
[…] district court to redetermine damages consistent with this order.
    Challenges to the district court's damages rulings
    Dr. Goldenberg also challenges the district court's ruling that
    he is not entitled to an offset of damages based on LTSC's settlement with
    Ms. Woodard. We disagree. NRS 41A.045 has abrogated joint and several
    liability in actions based on professional negligence. Because Dr.
    Goldenberg is only severally liable for his portion of the apportioned
    negligence damages, he is therefore not entitled to an offset.      See NRS
    17.225(2) ("The right of contribution exists only in• favor of a tortfeasor
    who has paid more than his or her equitable share of the common
    liability. . ."). Moreover, NRS 17.255 expressly bars an intentional
    tortfeasor's right to contribution. See Evans it. Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc.,
    
    116 Nev. 598
    , 609-10, 
    5 P.3d 1043
    , 1050 (2000) (concluding that