Goldenberg v. Woodard C/W 58151 ( 2014 )
[…] Goldenberg and the damages awarded as a result.
    NRS 41A.035 provides an aggregate cap on noneconomic damages
    Dr. Goldenberg also challenges the district court's application
    of NRS 41A.035's noneconomic damages cap separately with respect to the
    negligence damages awarded against each defendant, rather than in the
    aggregate. Dr. Goldenberg argues that the district court should have
    capped the noneconomic negligence damages award at $350,000 before
    apportioning 40 percent of the noneconomic negligence damages to him.
    NRS 41A.035 provides that "[in an action for injury or death
    against a provider of health care based upon professional negligence, the
    injured plaintiff may recover noneconomic damages, but the amount of
    noneconomic damages awarded in such an action must not exceed
    $350,000." Dr. Goldenberg maintains that the term "action" refers to Ms.
    Woodard's entire professional negligence claim as a whole, rather than to
    the individual professional negligence claims against Dr. Goldenberg and
    LTSC. Dr. Goldenberg relies on this court's decision in United Ass'n of