Goldenberg v. Woodard C/W 58151 ( 2014 )
[…] courts have concluded that intentional tort claims do not fall within that
    state's Medical Injury Compensatory Reform Act (MICRA) when the
    allegations of an intentional tort claim are "qualitatively different than
    professional negligence."   Unruh-Haxton v. Regents of Univ. of Cal.,      
    76 Cal. Rptr. 3d 146
    , 155 (Ct. App. 2008) (citing Perry v. Shaw, 
    106 Cal. Rptr. 2d 70
     (Ct. App. 2001)). NRS Chapter 41A is closely aligned with MICRA,
    which defines professional negligence in nearly identical language as NRS
    41A.015, which defines professional negligence as "a negligent act or
    omission to act by a provider of health care in the rendering of professional
    services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury
    or wrongful death."    See 
    Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 3640
    )(2) (West 2009)
    (defining professional negligence as a "negligent act or omission to act by a
    health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or