Tom v. Innovative Home Systems ( 2016 )
[…] irresponsibility." MGM Grand Hotel, Inc. v. Imperial Glass Co., 
    533 F.2d 486
    , 489 (9th Cir. 1976) (relying in part on Nev. Equities, Inc. v. Willard
    Pease Drilling Co., 
    84 Nev. 300
    , 303, 
    440 P.2d 122
    , 123 (1968)). Licensing
    statutes allow Nevada to "exercis[e] its regulatory power over
    [contractors'] operations and effectuat[e] its consumer protection goals."
    Interstate Commercial Bldg. Servs., Inc. v. Bank of Am. Nat'l Tr. & Say.
    Ass'n, 
    23 F. Supp. 2d 1166
    , 1173 (D. Nev. 1998) (citing NRS 624.260(1)
    (1997)2 (requiring applicants "to show such a degree of experience,
    financial responsibility and such general knowledge. . . [as is] necessary
    for the safety and protection of the public" in order to obtain a contractor's
    license)). Thus, to protect consumers, NRS 624.320 serves as an absolute
    bar on the recovery of contract claims brought by unlicensed contractors or
    2 Whilethis statute has subsequently been amended, the subsection