Tom v. Innovative Home Systems ( 2016 )
[…] NRS 624.165(3)(e)(1).
    In that vein, after the Board receives a written complaint, it
    must "investigate the actions of any person acting in the capacity of a
    contractor, with or without a license." NRS 624.160(4). If the Board's
    investigation reveals that the contractor submitted a bid on a project or
    performed work without the proper license, the Board must issue a cease-
    and-desist order to stop the unlicensed work. NRS 624.212(1).
    Further, "[t]he Board is vested with all of the functions and
    duties relating to the administration of [NRS Chapter 6241." NRS
    624.160(1). This includes adjudicating contested cases.            See NRS
    233B.121; see also NRS 624.170(2)(c) (permitting the Board to "[i]ssue
    subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of records,
    books and papers in connection with any hearing, investigation or other
    proceeding of Board"); MRS 624.510(8) 4 (providing that the Board may
    award attorney fees incurred in contested cases under certain
    circumstances). A contested case is defined as a proceeding "in which the
    legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by law to be