Tom v. Innovative Home Systems ( 2016 )
[…] contested cases, the Board can also make findings of fact regarding the
    issues presented to it. NRS 233B.125; see also Dickinson v. Am. Med.
    Response, 
    124 Nev. 460
    , 469, 
    186 P.3d 878
    , 884 (2008) (stating that the
    agency's factual findings are "crucial to the administrative process").
    Indeed, when resolving contested cases resulting in a final decision, NRS
    233B.125 requires the Board to "include findings of fact and conclusions of
    law, separately stated," either on the record or in writing.     But see NRS
    233B.121(5) (stating that an administrative agency may make an informal
    disposition in certain circumstances and if it does, "the parties may waive
    the requirement for findings of fact and conclusions of law").
    The Board's decision on Tom's administrative complaint
    With regard to the agency decision relied on by the district
    court in granting IHS's motion for summary judgment, the Board
    conducted an investigation on Tom's complaint and issued a notice to