Tom v. Innovative Home Systems ( 2016 )
[…] marks omitted).
    Having laid out the elements for both claim and issue
    preclusion, we must now determine if the Board's resolution of Tom's
    administrative complaint met these elements such that it barred Tom
    from relitigating the licensing issue in the district court. To do so, we
    must first examine the Board's statutory powers and its role in resolving
    the complaints and issues presented to it before addressing the specific
    Board decision at issue here.
    The Board
    The Board consists of seven members, NRS 624.040, and is an
    administrative agency within the meaning of the Administrative
    Procedure Act (APA). Thus, it must comply with the Act's provisions. See
    NRS 233B.031 (defining an agency as "an agency, bureau, board,
    commission, department, division, officer or employee of the Executive
    Department of the State Government authorized by law to make
    regulations or to determine contested cases"); NRS 624.100(1) (authorizing
    the Board to make reasonable regulations necessary to carry out the
    provisions of NRS Chapter 624); NRS 233B.039 (listing those agencies
    that are exempted from the requirements of the APA and not including