Doan v. Wilkerson , 2014 NV 48 ( 2014 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    "This court reviews district court decisions concerning divorce
    proceedings for an abuse of discretion." Shydler v. Shydler, 
    114 Nev. 192
    ,
    196, 
    954 P.2d 37
    , 39 (1998). District court rulings supported by
    substantial evidence will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion.
    Devries v. Gallio,    128 Nev. „ 
    290 P.3d 260
    , 263 (2012).
    "However, . . . the district court must apply the correct legal standard."
    Williams v. Waldman, 
    108 Nev. 466
    , 471, 
    836 P.2d 614
    , 617-18 (1992).
    NRS 125.090 requires that family law cases "conform to the
    Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure as nearly as conveniently possible."
    NRCP 60(b) places a six-month time limitation on motions for relief from
    judgment. In Kramer v. Kramer, 
    96 Nev. 759
    , 762, 
    616 P.2d 395
    , 397
    (1980), we held that NRCP 60(b)'s time limitation applied to a motion to