LaChance v. State , 2014 NV 29 ( 2014 )
[…] The State
    avers that this court should recognize the statute as written by the
    Legislature, which makes no reference to the number of prison sentences,
    and decline to usurp the legislative function. 7
    7 LaChance   argues for the first time in the reply brief that NRS
    207.010(1) is ambiguous. Because the Nevada Rules of Appellate
    Procedure do not allow litigants to raise new issues for the first time in a
    reply brief, we decline to consider this argument. NRAP 28(c).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    17
    (0) 1947A aSii40
    The governing statute, NRS 207.010(1)(b), states that a person
    who has been convicted of at least three felonies is a habitual criminal and
    shall be punished for a category A felony. 8 However, "[t]he trial judge
    may, at his or her discretion, dismiss a [habitual criminal]
    count[,] . . . which is included in any indictment or information." NRS
    207.010(2).
    The determination of the number of prior felonies for the
    habitual criminal enhancement is based on the statutory scheme created
    by the legislature, not on extrajurisdictional caselaw.      See Cynthia L.