LaChance v. State , 2014 NV 29 ( 2014 )
[…] , 331 (Ct. App. 1964)). The State relies
    on the additional weight element under NRS 453.336(4) 6 to distinguish
    4NRS      453.337(1), unlawful possession for sale, provides that
    leixcept as otherwise authorized by the provisions of NRS 453.011 to
    453.552, inclusive, it is unlawful for a person to possess for the purpose of
    sale . . . any controlled substance classified in schedule I or II."
    5 NRS  453.336(1), unlawful possession not for purpose of sale,
    provides that "a person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a
    controlled substance."
    6 NRS     453.336 provides, in pertinent part, that:
    4. Unless a greater penalty is provided
    pursuant to NRS 212.160, a person who is
    convicted of the possession of 1 ounce or less of
    marijuana:
    (a) For the first offense, is guilty of a
    misdemeanor and shall be:
    continued on next page...
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    11
    (0) 1947A    e
    the offenses. However, the weight element under NRS 453.336 is a factor
    to be considered in sentencing and is not an element of the offense for
    purposes of Blockburger.         The weight does not affect guilt; it only
    determines the sentence for simple possession of marijuana. And because
    all of the elements of simple possession under NRS 453.336 are subsumed
    within the elements of possession for the purpose of sale under NRS
    453.337, it is irrelevant for purposes of the double-jeopardy analysis that
    possession for the purpose of sale has an additional intent element that is
    not an element of simple possession.         See Rosas v. State, 
    122 Nev. 1258
    ,
    ...continued
    (1) Punished by a fine of not more than
    $600; or
    (2) Examined by an approved facility for
    the treatment of abuse of drugs to determine
    whether the person is a drug addict and is likely to
    be rehabilitated through treatment and, if the
    examination reveals that the person is a drug
    addict and is likely to be rehabilitated through
    treatment, assigned to a program of treatment
    and rehabilitation pursuant to NRS 453.580.
    (b) For the second offense, is guilty of a
    misdemeanor and shall be:
    (1) Punished by a fine of not more than
    $1,000; or
    (2) Assigned to a program of treatment
    and rehabilitation pursuant to NRS 453.580.
    (c) For the third offense, is guilty of a gross
    misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in
    NRS 193.140.
    (d) For a fourth or subsequent offense, is
    guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished
    as provided in NRS 193.130.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    12
    (0) 94Th
    1263, 
    147 P.3d 1101
    , 1105 (2006) ("A lesser offense is included in a greater
    offense when all of the elements of the lesser offense are included in the