LaChance v. State , 2014 NV 29 ( 2014 )
[…] 163 P.3d 408
    , 414
    (2007), and may rely on both direct and circumstantial evidence in
    returning its verdict, Wilkins v. State, 
    96 Nev. 367
    , 374, 
    609 P.2d 309
    , 313
    (1980).
    Domestic battery by strangulation
    LaChance contends that there was insufficient evidence of
    strangulation, and therefore, he could not be convicted of felony battery
    under NRS 200.485(2). He argues that the strangulation element was
    only supported by speculation and ambiguous statements and that any
    difficulty in breathing resulted from Lane's anxiety.
    NRS 200.481(1)(a) defines battery as "any willful and
    unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another."     See also
    NRS 33.018 (defining acts of domestic violence). When the battery is
    committed by strangulation, the perpetrator is guilty of a felony rather
    than a misdemeanor. NRS 200.485(2). The Legislature defined
    strangulation as "intentionally impeding the normal breathing or