Anderson v. State, Emp't Sec. Div. , 2014 NV 32 ( 2014 )
[…] and that a person may not receive a permanent partial disability award
    "during [a] period of temporary partial disability"); see NRS 616C.400
    (equating duration of incapacity to "period"); NRS 616C.475(1) & (3)
    (explaining how benefits "for the period of temporary total disability" are
    calculated and what their start date is when "a claim for [a] period of
    temporary total disability is allowed"); NRS 616C.475(7) (requiring a
    physician's or chiropractor's certification of disability to "Wriclude the
    period of disability"); NRS 616C.500(1) (stating the formula for calculating
    temporary partial disability benefits and providing that they may only last
    "for a period not to exceed 24 months during the period of disability").   Cf
    DiPasquale v. Bd. of Review, 
    669 A.2d 275
    , 278 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div.
    1996) (it is appropriate to construe the workers' compensation and
    unemployment compensation statutes harmoniously since they are "inter-