Anderson v. State, Emp't Sec. Div. , 2014 NV 32 ( 2014 )
[…] , 172 (N.J. 1963))).
    NRS 612.344 uses "period of disability" much as NRS Chapter
    616C uses the phrase. Thus, NRS 612.344(1) describes the context for its
    base-period option as a worker's receipt of benefits for "a temporary total
    disability or a temporary partial disability," "[m]oney for rehabilitative
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    8
    (0) 1947A    ce
    services," or "Hompensation pursuant to any similar federal law." After
    requiring the unemployment benefits claim to be filed "within 3 years
    after the initial period of disability begins," NRS 612.344(2) then specifies
    that, to qualify, the claim must also be filed "not later than the fourth
    calendar week of unemployment after: (a) The end of the period of
    temporary total disability or temporary partial disability; or (b) The date
    the person ceases to receive money for rehabilitative services, whichever
    occurs later." (Emphasis added.) Thus, "period of disability" refers to the
    duration of a type of disability benefit, not injury. The statute's use of
    "whichever occurs later" confirms that NRS 612.344(2) is addressing a
    series of potential "period of disability" types, with "initial" modifying the