Coleman v. State , 2014 NV 26 ( 2014 )
[…] under the NRS 51.345 hearsay exception. We address each of these
    determinations in turn.
    Potential for criminal liability
    The district court emphasized that Gaynor's statements were
    not self-incriminating. We disagree. Gaynor's alleged statements that she
    was holding her baby next to where her brother was cooking
    methamphetamine, resulting in splatter burns, tended to subject her to
    additional criminal liability for child abuse or child neglect as she
    admitted to holding a newborn next to highly explosive toxic substances.
    See NRS 200.508(1) (a person is guilty of child abuse if he or she "willfully
    causes a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer unjustifiable
    physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be
    placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental
    suffering as the result of abuse or neglect"); NRS 200.508(2) (a person is
    guilty of child neglect if he or she "permits or allows that child to suffer
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    16
    (0) 1947A    e
    unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or
    neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical
    pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect"); NRS
    200.508(4)(a) ("Abuse or neglect' means physical or mental injury of a
    nonaceidental nature, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, negligent
    treatment or maltreatment of a child under the age of 18 years, ... under
    circumstances which indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed
    or threatened with harm."); see also In re A.K., 
    696 N.W.2d 160
    , 161 (N.D.
    Ct. App. 2005) (noting the mother's conviction for methamphetamine-
    related offenses and child abuse and neglect, following a fire that resulted
    in severe burning of the child). Accordingly, the district court erred in