Coleman v. State , 2014 NV 26 ( 2014 )
[…] bar and is admissible, provided that the statement, at the time it is made:
    (a) Was so far contrary to the pecuniary or
    proprietary interest of the declarant;
    (b) So far tended to subject the declarant to
    civil or criminal liability;
    (c) So far tended to render invalid a claim by
    the declarant against another; or
    (d) So far tended to make the declarant an
    object of hatred, ridicule or social disapproval,
    that a reasonable person in the position of the
    declarant would not have made the statement
    unless the declarant believed it to be true.
    NRS 51.345(1). An additional requirement is imposed when a statement
    "tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability [is] offered to
    exculpate the accused in a criminal case." 
    Id. Such a
    statement "is not
    admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the
    trustworthiness of the statement." 
    Id. Coleman asserts
    that Holmes v. South Carolina, 
    547 U.S. 319
                    (2006), controls the constitutionality assessment of NRS 51.345. In
    Holmes, the United States Supreme Court addressed the constitutionality