Progressive Gulf Ins. Co. v. Faehnrich , 2014 NV 19 ( 2014 )
[…] ("If the statute under consideration is clear on its face, we
    cannot go beyond it in determining legislative intent."). We therefore look
    to Nevada statutes to determine Nevada public policy.
    NRS 485.3091(1) is codified under the heading "proof of
    financial responsibility." It states that an "owner's policy of liability
    insurance" must provide bodily injury coverage of at least $15,000 per
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    11
    (0) I.947A
    person and $30,000 per accident. This statute complements Nevada's
    compulsory insurance law, NRS 485.185, which provides that "[e]very
    owner of a motor vehicle which is registered or required to be registered in
    this State shall continuously provide, while the motor vehicle is present or
    registered in this State," insurance providing bodily injury coverage of at
    least $15,000/$30,000. NRS 482.385(3) specifies when a motor vehicle is
    "required• to be registered in this State" and, so, becomes subject to
    Nevada's compulsory insurance law. As written at the time relevant to