Las Vegas Sands v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2014 NV 13 ( 2014 )
[…] OF
    NEVADA
    er,
    6
    (0) 1947A
    If a witness uses a writing to refresh his or her
    memory, either before or while testifying, an
    adverse party is entitled:
    (a) To have it produced at the hearing;
    (b) To inspect it;
    (c) To cross-examine the witness thereon;
    and
    (d) To introduce in evidence those portions
    which relate to the testimony of the witness for
    the purpose of affecting the witness's credibility.
    The intersection of NRS 50.125 and Nevada privilege law is an issue of
    first impression in Nevada. 3
    Sands argues that NRS 47.020 and NRCP 26(b)(3) guarantee
    that the work product doctrine and the attorney-client privilege apply at
    all stages of all proceedings except where they are "relaxed by a statute or
    procedural rule applicable to the specific situation." NRS 47.020(1)(a). To
    that end, Sands argues that NRS 50.125 does not "relax" any privilege
    because it does not specifically mandate the forfeiture of privileged
    3 We  note that this court addressed the interaction between NRS
    50.125 and privileged communications in Means v.