State v. Cantsee ( 2014 )
[…] Id. at 1220.
    The Ninth Circuit held that this was not a mistake of law which
    would invalidate the stop under the Fourth Amendment, stating that
    "[t]he circumstances here stand in sharp contrast to cases in which the
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 1947A    e
    defendant's conduct does not in any way, shape or form constitute a
    crime."3 
    Id. We agree
    with the reasoning of the Ninth Circuit. Deputy
    Jason initiated the traffic stop because of the cracked windshield. She
    cited Cantsee for violating NRS 484D.435(1), believing that it was the
    applicable statute. She was mistaken. NRS 484D.435(1) prohibits driving
    a vehicle "with any sign, poster or other nontransparent material upon the
    front windshield." Although this statute does not prohibit Cantsee's
    conduct, a crack that obstructs the driver's vision through the windshield
    could be an infraction under NRS 48413.163(3). We conclude that this
    statute provides a lawful ground to justify the stop because the crack in