State v. Cantsee ( 2014 )
[…] rather than NRS 484D.435, justified the traffic stop. Cantsee objected and
    argued that the State waived its right to argue NRS 484B.163(3) because
    this argument was not included in the State's opposition to the motion to
    suppress. Cantsee also objected to any testimony that the crack in the
    windshield provided a reasonable suspicion of a violation of NRS
    484B.163(3). The court sustained Cantsee's objection and limited the
    scope of Deputy Jason's testimony to whether the crack in the windshield
    constituted a safety hazard.
    NRS 484B.163(3) states that "a vehicle must not be operated upon
    2
    any highway unless the driver's vision through any required glass
    equipment is normal."
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (0) 1947A
    The district court granted the motion to suppress, finding that
    the investigatory traffic stop based on NRS 484D.435 was not objectively
    reasonable because that statute does not prohibit driving with a cracked
    windshield.