State v. Cantsee ( 2014 )
[…] Cantsee had violated another applicable statute." The district
    court found not only that Deputy Jason did not reasonably suspect that
    Cantsee was committing a crime, but also that Deputy Jason could not
    have reasonably suspected as much. The district court found that "there
    was no evidence that the crack was positioned in Mr. Cantsee's field of
    vision, or actually obstructed his 'normal' view of the road." This finding is
    a death blow to the State's argument that Deputy Jason, at the time of the
    stop, could have reasonably suspected that Cantsee was violating NRS
    484B.163(3) (prohibiting the operation of a vehicle on a highway "unless
    the driver's vision through any required glass equipment is normal"
    (emphasis added)).
    The district court also made a finding as to the credibility of
    Deputy Jason's testimony. The district court found that "[wthile the
    deputy claimed that the crack in the windshield went all the way across