DTJ Design v. First Republic Bank , 2014 NV 5 ( 2014 )
[…] chapter
    2. If a partnership, corporation. . . or other
    form of business organization or association wishes
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A    .0
    to practice pursuant to the provisions of this
    section, it must:
    (a) Demonstrate to the Board that it is in
    compliance with all provisions of this section.
    (b) Pay the fee for a certificate of registration
    pursuant to NRS 623.310.
    (c) Qualify to do business in this State.
    (Emphases added).
    On appeal, DTJ argues that the district court's application of
    NRS 623.349(2) was flawed because the statutory registration requirement
    applies only to natural persons and a corporation is incapable of
    registration. See NRS 623.190 (defining applicant as "[ably person who is
    at least 21 years of age . . . and who meets the requirements for education
    and practical training established by the Board"). We disagree, as NRS
    623.349(2) expressly sets forth registration requirements applicable to
    corporations, and NRS Chapter 623's provisions otherwise apply to
    registrants as people and businesses, interchangeably.         See, e.g., NRS