DTJ Design v. First Republic Bank , 2014 NV 5 ( 2014 )
[…] applies only to natural persons and a corporation is incapable of
    registration. See NRS 623.190 (defining applicant as "[ably person who is
    at least 21 years of age . . . and who meets the requirements for education
    and practical training established by the Board"). We disagree, as NRS
    623.349(2) expressly sets forth registration requirements applicable to
    corporations, and NRS Chapter 623's provisions otherwise apply to
    registrants as people and businesses, interchangeably.         See, e.g., NRS
    623.357 ("No person, firm, . . . or other organization may bring or maintain
    any action" in Nevada without proof of registration); NRS 623.350(2)
    (referring to "a business organization or association which holds a
    certificate issued pursuant to NRS 623.349"). Thus, we conclude that NRS
    623.349's registration requirements apply to foreign architectural firms.
    Next, DTJ contends that NRS 623.349(2) does not preclude an
    unregistered firm from foreclosing on a lien for work that was performed