Liberty Mut. v. Thomasson , 2014 NV 4 ( 2014 )
[…] SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 1947A
    to construe paragraph (a) differently than paragraph (c).   Otto, 128 Nev. at
    , 282 P.3d at 725.
    Despite this precedent, Liberty Mutual argues that this court
    has read similar language in another statute as imposing a venue
    requirement, not a mandatory jurisdictional requirement. In In re Nevada
    State Engineer Ruling No. 5823, we interpreted a forum clause in NRS
    Chapter 533 as imposing a venue requirement, not a mandatory
    jurisdictional requirement. 128 Nev. „ 
    277 P.3d 449
    , 457 (2012).
    NRS 533.450(1) provides that a party seeking judicial review of a water
    rights decision by the State Engineer "must be initiated in the proper
    court of the county in which the matters affected or a portion thereof are
    situated." Noting that the forum language of NRS 533.450(1) "speaks the
    language of venue," we held that the forum clause addressed venue, not
    jurisdiction. In re Nev. State Eng'r Ruling No. 5823, 128 Nev. at , 277
    P.3d at 457.
    Although the forum language of NRS 533.450(1) is