Liberty Mut. v. Thomasson , 2014 NV 4 ( 2014 )
[…] Liberty Mutual cannot now correct its error. Whether NRS 233B.130(2)(b)
    establishes a jurisdictional requirement or a venue requirement is a
    matter of first impression in Nevada.
    We review questions of law, such as statutory interpretation,
    de novo. Washoe Cnty. v. Otto, 128 Nev. „ 
    282 P.3d 719
    , 724 (2012).
    Nevada's Administrative Procedure Act (APA), codified at NRS Chapter
    233B, sets forth the procedure for judicial review of agency decisions. At
    issue in this appeal is one of three filing requirements delineated in NRS
    233B.130(2), which provides:
    Petitions for judicial review must:
    (a) Name as respondents the agency and all
    parties of record to the administrative proceeding;
    2Liberty  Mutual previously filed a motion to dismiss Thomasson's
    cross-appeal, arguing that this court lacks jurisdiction to hear it. In an
    unpublished order, we denied the motion Liberty Mutual renews this
    jurisdictional argument in its briefs; as we conclude that Liberty Mutual's
    arguments in this regard are unpersuasive, we consider Thomasson's
    cross-appeal on its merits.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    tth 1947A    me
    (b) Be instituted by filing a petition in the
    district court in and for Carson City, in and for the
    county in which the aggrieved party resides or in
    and for the county where the agency proceeding
    occurred; and
    (c) Be filed within 30 days after service of
    the final decision of the agency.
    (Emphases added.) We have previously construed NRS 233B.130(2)(a)
    and (c) to be mandatory jurisdictional requirements, but we have not
    before addressed NRS 233B.130(2)(b). See Otto, 128 Nev. at , 282 P.3d
    at 725 (construing paragraph (a)); Civil Serv. Comm'n v. Second Judicial