Torres v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. , 2014 NV 3 ( 2014 )
[…] except for any amount representing future
    damages, which draws interest only from the time
    of the entry of the judgment until satisfied, at a
    rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in
    Nevada as ascertained by the Commissioner of
    Financial Institutions on January 1 or July 1, as
    the case may be, immediately preceding the date
    SUPREME COURT                  of judgment, plus 2 percent. The rate must be
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (0) 1947A    e
    adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and July
    I thereafter until the judgment is satisfied.
    NRS 17.130(2) (emphasis added).
    The parties disagree about the meaning of the last sentence in
    the statute: "The rate must be adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and
    July 1 thereafter until the judgment is satisfied." NRS 17.130(2). They
    also dispute whether the term "per annum" is necessary to denote the use
    of simple interest.
    The appellants argue that the term "adjusted accordingly" in
    the last sentence of NRS 17.130(2) means that every time the interest is