Reed, II (Max) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] disadvantages of self-representation. When Reed insisted on representing
    himself, the district court appointed stand-by counsel to assist Reed at
    trial, help with discovery, and subpoena witnesses; appointed multiple
    investigators to interview witnesses and help with discovery; ordered the
    1We   note that the district court did not and could not rule on Reed's
    post-verdict motion for a judgment of acquittal because it was untimely
    filed and thereby deprived the district court of jurisdiction to act. See NRS
    175.381(2) ("The motion for a judgment of acquittal must be made within 7
    days after the jury is discharged. . . .").
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    6
    (0) 1947A    em,
    State to verify that Reed had been provided• with all of the discovery;
    ordered the county jail to give Reed one hour per day to prepare his
    defense; 2 conducted numerous status hearings to address Reed's pretrial