Steffen, J., with whom Mowbray, C. J., agrees, dissenting:
[…] Id. at 668, 669 P.2d at 729 (emphasis added). The qualifying
*922 footnote appearing at the end of the quoted material revealingly stated: “As pointed out in Simpson v. State, 88 Nev. at 658, n.4, NRS 175.075(2) [an inaccurate reference to NRS 173.075(2) as properly cited in Simpson] allows flexibility in pleading when the evidence is unclear as to the means by which a crime has been committed.” Id. (emphasis supplied).It was never intended that Barren have the effect, or be perceived as having the effect of invalidating NRS 195.020, which, in pertinent part provides:
Every person concerned in the commission of a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense, or aids or abets in its commission, and whether present or absent; and every person who, directly or indirectly, counsels, encourages, hires, commands, induces or otherwise procures another to commit a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor is a principal, and shall be proceeded against and punished as such.
At no point in Barren did we suggest or infer, let alone hold, that NRS 195.020 is unconstitutional or otherwise infirm and therefore invalid. We did, however, overrule the terse opinion of McWilliams v.