541 P.2d 531 (1975) Abe J. WEINSTEIN, Administrator of the Estate of Louis Sodaro, Appellant,
[…] Such payments and receipts or acquittances of the person or persons to whom such payment is made shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to such bank or other depository for all payments made on account of such deposit.
2. The making of the deposit in such form shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be conclusive evidence, in any action or proceeding to which either such bank or other depository, or a surviving depositor, is a party, of the intention of the depositors to vest such deposit and the additions thereto in such survivor or survivors.
[2] NRS 111.065 reads as follows:
Joint tenancy in real and personal property: Creation.
1. Joint tenancy in real property may be created by a single will or transfer when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy, or by transfer from a sole owner to himself and others, or from tenants in common to themselves, or to themselves and others, or to one of them and others, or from a husband and wife when holding title as community property or otherwise to themselves, or to themselves and others, or to one of them and others, when expressly declared in the transfer to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to executors or trustees as joint tenants.
2. A joint tenancy in personal property may be created by a written transfer, agreement or instrument.
[3] Both parties rely upon Edmunds v. Perry, 62 Nev. 41, 140 P.2d 566 (1943). That case is subject to different interpretations. The evidence was conflicting as to what was intended and this court did not disturb the trial court finding that no joint tenancy was intended.