State v. Jernigan (Darnell) ( 2014 )
[…] sufficient to sustain such dual convictions. Rather, we are solely
    concerned with whether the evidence presented to the grand jury
    establishes probable cause that the offense of kidnapping was committed
    against Blocks, his children, Gordon, and Santos, and that Jernigan
    committed it. See Sheriff Washoe Cnty. v. Hodes, 
    96 Nev. 184
    , 186, 
    606 P.2d 178
    , 180 (1980). Although marginal, we conclude that the evidence
    presented to the grand jury is sufficient to establish probable cause to
    support the kidnapping charges.      See NRS 200.310(1) ("A person who
    willfully . . . confines . . . a person by any means whatsoever with the
    intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, the person . . . for the
    purpose of committing . . . robbery . . is guilty of kidnapping in the first
    degree."); Hodes, 96 Nev. at 186, 606 P.2d at 180 ("The finding of probable
    cause may be based on slight, even 'marginal' evidence, because it does not
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3