Hedger (Christopher) v. Dist. Ct. (State) ( 2013 )
[…] 637 P.2d 534
    , 536 (1981).
    NRS 178.425(5) requires the district court to dismiss the
    charges against petitioner after he has been found incompetent "with no
    substantial probability of attaining competency in the foreseeable future."
    However, this determination is made after a defendant is sent to Lake's
    Crossing,   see   NRS 178.425(1), or outpatient treatment,         see NRS
    178.425(3), for an evaluation of the defendant's ability to receive
    treatment to competency and to attain competency. Upon referral to
    Lake's Crossing or outpatient treatment, NRS 178.450(2)(a) directs the
    administrator or his or her designee to submit a report to the district court
    including his or her opinion as to whether "[t]here is a substantial
    probability that the defendant can receive treatment to competency and
    will attain competency to stand trial or receive pronouncement of
    judgment in the foreseeable future." Only after the report is sent to the
    district court, is the court required to make the findings discussed in NRS
    178.425(5). See NRS 178.460(3)(a). The clinical neuropsychologist is not
    the administrator or the administrator's designee and petitioner has not