Sharpe (Raymond) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] , 374, 
    609 P.2d 309
    , 313 (1980). This court has consistently held that
    "circumstantial evidence may constitute the sole basis for a conviction."
    Canape v. State, 
    109 Nev. 864
    , 869, 
    859 P.2d 1023
    , 1026 (1993); see also
    Deveroux v. State, 
    96 Nev. 388
    , 391, 
    610 P.2d 722
    , 724 (1980).
    Sufficient evidence supports count one - coercion
    Sharpe challenges the sufficiency of the evidence as to the
    coercion charge, arguing that Grundy's inconsistent testimony failed to
    establish the necessary elements of the crime. NRS 207.190(1)(a)
    provides, in pertinent part, that it is unlawful to "[u]se violence or inflict
    injury" in order to "compel another to do or abstain from doing an act
    which the other person has a right to do or abstain from doing." The State
    presented testimony from two of Sharpe's neighbors who testified that
    they saw Sharpe come out of his house, grab Grundy by her hair, and drag
    her into his house. Multiple Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department