Sharpe (Raymond) v. State ( 2014 )
[…] transcript and possibly file a writ of habeas corpus." Sharpe responded in
    the affirmative. Thus, even if the Due Process Clause required the district
    court to inform Sharpe of his right to continue the arraignment, we
    conclude that the district court complied with this requirement and no
    error was committed. 7
    The district court did not err by failing to sua sponte sever the newly added
    fraudulent activities charges from the original charges
    Sharpe argues that the district court had an affirmative duty
    to sever the offenses under NRS 174.165 because "it appears that a
    defendant or the State of Nevada is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses."
    NRS 174.165(1). The State argues that Sharpe was required to make a
    motion and that the district court has no duty to sua sponte sever the
    charges.
    Regardless of whether the district court should have sua