Goode (Shawn) v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Third, Goode asks that we revisit our decision in Berry v.
    State, 
    125 Nev. 265
    , 
    212 P.3d 1085
     (2009) abrogated on other grounds by
    State v. Castaneda, 126 Nev. , 
    245 P.3d 550
     (2010), and clarify that the
    definition of "deadly weapon" is limited to those items specifically designed
    to fire a metallic object as opposed to those items that can fire a metallic
    object only through misuse. We have held that the Legislature intended
    the term "deadly weapon" to have broad applicability and that "the
    definitions set forth in NRS 193.165(6) are instructive to determine what
    constitutes a deadly weapon." Funderburk v. State, 
    125 Nev. 260
    , 265, 
    212 P.3d 337
    , 340 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted). Under NRS
    202.265(5)(b), a statute referenced in NRS 193.165(6)(c), "any device from
    which a metallic projectile, including any ball bearing or pellet, may be
    expelled by means of spring, gas, air or other force" is a firearm and
    constitutes a deadly weapon under NRS 193.165(6)(c). We are not
    'We are not convinced by Goode's argument that the identification
    issue was exacerbated by the prosecutor's statements during closing
    argument.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (0) 1947A