Fast (Stephanie) v. State ( 2013 )
[…] people carry knives, and the fact that she had been arrested was not
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A
    prejudicial because this fact was already before the jury. The district
    court further ruled that the State could not ask the records custodian
    whether Fast was in custody when her property was released. We
    conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion by admitting
    this evidence and the evidence did not erode Fast's constitutional right to
    a fair trial.    See NRS 48.015 (relevant evidence); NRS 48.025 (relevant
    evidence is generally admissible); NRS 48.035(1) ("[Relevant] evidence is
    not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
    danger of unfair prejudice."); see also Haywood v. State, 
    107 Nev. 285
    , 288,
    
    809 P.2d 1272
    , 1273 (1991) ("Informing the jury that a defendant is in jail
    raises an inference of guilt." (emphasis added)).
    Second, Fast contends that the district court erred by allowing