Nelson (Charles) v. State ( 2013 )
[…] As the codefendant
    drove away, she made a statement to Frenchwood that expressed her
    regret for bringing Frenchwood along, providing some indicia that the
    codefendant knew that Nelson intended to engage in a crime inside the
    home. The intended crime was a robbery, as was shown by the testimony
    about Nelson's phone conversation during which he expressed that he was
    "   supposed to rob him." Thus, Frenchwood's testimony was sufficient to
    support Nelson's conviction of conspiracy to commit robbery.
    First-degree kidnapping
    NRS     200.310     defines    first-degree     kidnapping as
    "willfully . . . hold[ing] or detain[ing][ ] the person . . . for the purpose of
    committing . . . robbery upon or from the person, or for the purpose of
    killing the person or inflicting substantial bodily harm upon the person."
    In this case, Frenchwood's and Woods' testimony placed Nelson at the
    scene of the crimes, wherein Heckard was found dead with his hands tied.
    This evidence, in conjunction with the evidence above and the testimony