Nelson (Charles) v. State ( 2013 )
[…] to prospective jurors who made statements that raised some doubt as to
    their objectivity. Nelson's argument does not warrant reversal; he fails to
    show that the empaneled jury included these challenged jurors or that it
    was biased, as is required for reversal. See Blake v. State, 
    121 Nev. 779
    ,
    796, 
    121 P.3d 567
    , 578 (2005).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) I947A
    evidence supports it.   Tellis v. State, 
    85 Nev. 679
    , 679-80, 
    462 P.2d 526
    ,
    527 (1969).
    NRS 175.291(1) and Frenchwood's testimony
    NRS 175.291(1) provides that a defendant cannot be convicted
    based on accomplice testimony if it is not "corroborated by other evidence
    which in itself. . . tends to connect the defendant with the commission of
    the offense." An accomplice is "one who is liable to prosecution, for the
    identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in
    which the testimony of the accomplice is given." NRS 175.291(2).
    Nelson argues that Frenchwood, a witness who testified at
    trial, was an accomplice. But, the evidence presented did not establish
    Frenchwood as an accomplice. Her testimony indicated that she was not