Martinorellan (Rogelio) v. State ( 2013 )
[…] OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) 1947A
    the district court's use of a lottery system to select the two jurors that
    would serve as alternates denied him the right to effectively use his
    peremptory challenges. He further contends that, because the district
    court violated NRS 175.061, the alternate who was called on to replace the
    excused juror was improperly chosen. When there was no objection at
    trial, we review the district court's selection of alternate jurors for plain
    error. Moore v. State, 
    122 Nev. 27
    , 36-37, 
    126 P.3d 508
    , 514 (2006).
    NRS 175.061(3)(a) requires that alternate jurors be drawn in
    the same manner as regular jurors. The statute also specifically dictates
    that "[e]ach side is entitled to one peremptory challenge in addition to
    those otherwise allowed by law. . . . The additional peremptory
    challenges may be used against an alternate juror only, and the other
    peremptory challenges allowed by statute may not be used against an
    alternate juror." NRS 175.061(5).
    Because criminal juries are drawn in the same way that civil
    juries are drawn, NRS 175.021(1), we look to NRS 16.030 for guidance.
    NRS 16.030(4) allows the district court to
    draw a number of names to form a panel of