Vu v. Second Jud. Dist. Ct. , 2016 NV 21 ( 2016 )
[…] order had not become final
    Vu first contends that the district court improperly directed a
    record of the involuntary admission order to be transmitted to the Central
    Repository under NRS 433A.310(5), which instructs that "Rif the court
    issues an order involuntarily admitting a person to a public or private
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    6
    (0) 1947A
    mental health facility. . . , the court shall. . . cause . . . a record of such
    order to be transmitted to the Central Repository." In support of his
    argument, Vu relies on NRS 433A.310(1)(b)'s statement that an
    involuntary admission "order of the court must be interlocutory and must
    not become final if, within 30 days after the involuntary admission, the
    person is unconditionally released pursuant to NRS 433A.390." According
    to Vu, because NRS 433A.310's subsection 1(b) numerically precedes
    subsection 5, subsection 1(b)'s distinction between an interlocutory and
    final order applies to NRS 433A.310's remaining subsections, meaning