State, Emp't. Sec. Div. v. Murphy , 2016 NV 18 ( 2016 )
[…] employee's duties and obligations to [his]
    employer. As we have previously suggested,
    because disqualifying misconduct must involve an
    element of wrongfulness, an employee's
    termination, even if based on misconduct, does not
    necessarily require disqualification under the
    unemployment compensation law.
    
    Bundley, 122 Nev. at 1445
    -46, 148 P.3d at 754-55 (internal footnotes and
    quotations omitted).
    Three statutes can disqualify former employees from receiving
    unemployment benefits.' The pertinent statute here is NRS 612.385, and
    it provides that "[a] person is ineligible for benefits. . if he or she was
    discharged. . . for misconduct connected with the person's work."
    Here, Murphy's employment was terminated because he failed
    to show up at work due to his incarceration. We were presented with a
    similar issue in Evans and held that the terminated employee was eligible
    for unemployment 
    benefits. 111 Nev. at 1119
    , 901 P.2d at 156. In so