46 P.3d 81, 83 (2002); see also Schneckloth v. Bustamonte,
[…] NRS 453.321 contains no language that would require the State to allege or prove a certain amount of controlled SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 2 (0) 1947A 11 substance. 2 As an element of weight was not included in the plain language of the statute, we will not create it; therefore, the district court did not err when it declined to impose a weight requirement into the statute. Accordingly, we ORDER the judgment of the conviction AFFIRMED. J. cc: Hon. Alvin R. Kacin, District Judge Elko County Public Defender Attorney General/Carson City Elko County District Attorney Elko County Clerk NRS 453.321(1) states, in pertinent part, that "it is unlawful for a 2 person to: (a) [i] mport, transport, sell, exchange, barter, supply, prescribe, dispense, give away or administer a controlled or counterfeit substance." 3 I
Document Info
Docket Number: 62051
Filed Date: 5/14/2013
Precedential Status: Non-Precedential
Modified Date: 10/30/2014