188 P.3d 51, 54 (2008). We review questions of statutory interpretation and issues involving constitutional challenges de novo. See State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. „
[…] 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011); West v. State,
119 Nev. 410, 419,
75 P.3d 808, 814 (2003). Sufficiency of the indictment The State argues that the indictment sufficiently put Thomas on notice of the specific conduct alleged to constitute theft and misconduct of a public officer because the indictment alleged that Thomas used funds entrusted to him for improper purposes. The State further argues that the indictment provided more notice than is required by due process because the facts underlying the charges were pleaded in detail and discussed at length in the grand jury transcript. Under NRS 173.075(1), an indictment "must be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged." "[The indictment] must be definite enough to prevent the prosecutor from changing the theory of the case, and it must inform the accused of the charge he is required to meet." Husney v. O'Donnell,
95 Nev. 467, 469,
596 P.2d 230, 231 (1979).