Simmons (Kenneth) v. State ( 2013 )
[…] that have not been cogently made), and because we consider the violation
    of NRS 175.061(5) as part of the cumulative error that requires reversal.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A
    Nev.            
    249 P.3d 1226
    , 1228 (2011) ("[W]e review questions of
    statutory interpretation de novo.").       In interpreting a statute, we
    effectuate the Legislature's intent, which is first ascertained from the
    statute's plain meaning. 
    Id.
     In so doing, we do not go beyond the statute's
    language when it is clear and unambiguous. 
    Id.
    NRS 175.061(5) clearly provides for a peremptory challenge
    against an alternate juror and limits the use of that challenge to removing
    an alternate juror. It states that "[e]ach side is entitled to one peremptory
    challenge in addition to those otherwise allowed by law if one or two
    alternate jurors are to be impaneled."      
    Id.
       It further states that this
    "additional peremptory challenge[ ] may be used against an alternate juror
    only." 
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    In Moore, the district court violated NRS 175.061(5) when it