Stilwell v. City of N. Las Vegas C/W 59736 ( 2013 )
[…] Stilwell v. City of N. Las Vegas C/W 59736 ( 2013 )


Menu:
  •                             Stilwell moved the district court for his attorney fees and court
    costs, citing NRS 176.115, 1 which reads in full as follows:
    1. In all cases of criminal prosecution where the
    defendant is not found guilty, the court may
    require the complainant, if it appears that the
    prosecution was malicious or without probable
    cause, to pay the costs of the action, or to give
    security to pay the same within 30 days.
    2. If the complainant does not comply with the
    order of the court, judgment may be entered
    against the complainant for the amount thereof.
    3. Such judgments may be enforced and appealed
    from in the same manner as those rendered in
    civil actions.
    Stillwell argued that Nevada's helmet law is unconstitutionally
    indeterminate and that his ticketing and prosecution were without
    probable cause and malicious, entitling him to recover attorney fees as
    "costs of the action" under NRS 176.115. The district court disagreed. In