Safeway, Inc.,
121 Nev. 724, 729,
121 P.3d 1026, 1029 (2005). Summary judgment is appropriate only where the evidence reflects no genuine issue of material fact and, as a matter of law, the moving party is entitled to judgment.
Id.On appeal, LVLP makes the same argument it did before the district court: if a party's efforts culminate in the sale of an interest in land, and that party does not hold a Nevada realtor license, that party is precluded from collecting any fee pursuant to NRS 645.270, regardless of the party's intent in undertaking or furthering the transaction. We disagree. NRS 645.230 requires a real estate broker or salesperson to be licensed to conduct real estate transactions. NRS 645.270 bars a person not licensed as a real estate broker from collecting SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 3 (0) 1947A •-••• compensation "for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in NRS 645.030.. . ." NRS 645.030 defines a real estate broker, in part, as a person who, for another and for compensation or with the intention or expectation of receiving compensation: (a) [s]ells, exchanges, options, purchases, rents or leases, or negotiates or offers, attempts or agrees to negotiate the