ANTHONY VS. MILLER (BALLOT ISSUE) , 2021 NV 25 ( 2021 )
[…] Steven B. Wolfson, District Attorney, and Mary-Anne Miller, County
    Counsel, Clark County,
    for Respondent Clark County Board of Commissioners.
    BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, EN BANC.'
    1The Honorable Abbi Silver, Justice, voluntarily recused herself from
    participation in the decision of this matter.
    21-Ii$441
    OPINION
    By the Court, HARDESTY, C.J.:
    Appellant Stavros Anthony lost by a margin of 15 votes in the
    November 3, 2020, general election for Clark County Commission District
    C. He argues that a new election is required pursuant to NRS 293.465
    because the number of irregularities in the conduct of the election exceeded
    the narrow margin of victory. NRS 293.465 provides for a new election
    when "an election is prevented in any precinct or district by reason of the
    loss or destruction of the ballots intended for that precinct, or any other
    cause." We conclude that Anthony's challenge does not warrant a new
    election under NRS 293.465, as nothing prevented the election from
    occurring or voters from casting their votes in the election. Rather, when a
    candidate challenges an election based on errors in the conduct of the