IN RE: PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO L.L.S. ( 2021 )
[…] and appellate functions, maintains judicial efficiency, and gives fair notice
    to other parties. See Schuek, 126 Nev. at 437, 
    245 P.3d at 544
    .
    6
    authority by enacting laws permitting rnasters to act as referees in district
    courts. See Henry v. Nev. Comm'n on Judicial Discipline, 135 Nev, 34, 36,
    
    435 P.3d 659
    , 661 (2019) (recognizing the Legislature's constitutional
    authorization to provide for masters).
    The Legislature, however, has provided that TPR proceedings
    under NRS Chapter 432B are to be conducted by the "court." See generally
    NRS 432B.5901-.5908. "Court," in NRS Chapter 432B, has the same
    meaning as "juvenile court" in NRS Chapter 62A. See NRS 432B.050. And
    under NRS 62A.180, a "juvenile court" includes a master only if "Et)he
    juvenile court delegates authority to the master to perform [a specific] act
    in accordance with the Constitution of the State of Nevada."             NRS
    62A.180(2)(a) (emphasis added).2 Accordingly, a master may constitute a
    "court" in this context and preside over a TPR proceeding only if the exercise
    of that authority does not violate a parent's constitutional rights.