IN RE: CHRISTIAN FAMILY TRUST ( 2020 )
[…] review is de novo. In re W.N. Connell & Marjorie T. Connell Living Tr., 
    134 Nev. 613
    , 616, 
    426 P.3d 599
    , 602 (2018).
    After reviewing the parties arguments, we disagree with
    appellants that the Trust does not authorize the payment of Barney, Ltd.'s
    claim from Trust assets. Barney, Ltd., as a creditor, brought a claim against
    the settlor of a trust. A creditor may bring a claim against a settlor for the
    assets of a trust so long as the settlor's interest in the trust is not purely
    discretionary. NRS 163.5559(1) ("[A] creditor of a settlor may not seek to
    satisfy a claim against the settlor from the assets of a trust if the settlor's
    sole interest in the trust is the existence of a discretionary power granted
    to a person other than the settlor. . . ."). Nancy did not have a solely
    discretionary interest in the Trust. In addition to being the surviving settlor
    after Raymond's death, Nancy was also a beneficiary of the Trust with both
    a discretionary interest in receiving support from Trust assets and a