CABRERA (IVONNE) VS. STATE ( 2019 )
[…] interpretation. Our review therefore is de novo. State v. Lucero, 
    127 Nev. 92
    , 95, 
    249 P.3d 1226
    , 1228 (2011). We begin with the statute's text. See
    Douglas v. State, 
    130 Nev. 285
    , 286, 
    327 P.3d 492
    , 493 (2014). "The starting
    point for determining legislative intent is the statute's plain meaning; when
    a statute is clear on its face, a court can not go beyond the statute in
    determining legislative intent." Lucero, 127 Nev. at 95, 
    249 P.3d at 1228
    (internal quotations omitted).
    NRS 194.010(8) states the following:
    All persons are liable to punishment except those
    belonging to the following classes:
    8. Persons, unless the crime is punishable
    with death, who committed the act or made the
    omission charged under threats or menaces
    sufficient to show that they had reasonable cause
    to believe, and did believe, their lives would be
    endangered if they refused, or that they would
    suffer great bodily harm.
    The statute plainly states that duress is not a defense when "the crime is
    punishable with death."
    Cabrera was charged with a crime that is punishable with
    death—two counts of first-degree murder. NRS 200.030(4)(a). She