IN RE: APPLICATION OF FINLEY ( 2019 )
[…] district court should then unroll his prior convictions in reverse
    chronological order all the way to the beginning of his criminal record. But
    Finley overstates the legal effect of sealing.
    The Nevada Supreme Court has remarked that, once a record
    is sealed, "all proceedings in the record and all events and proceedings
    relating to the [conviction] are deemed never to have occurred." Frangul,
    110 Nev. at 51, 
    867 P.2d at 399
     (quotation marks omitted). This applies to
    the sealing process itself. See NRS 179.245(7) (providing that if the court
    grants a petition to seal records pursuant to that section, it may also seal
    "all records of the civil proceeding in which the records were sealed").
    Moreover, the court has held that the purpose of Nevada's record-sealing
    statutes is "to remove ex-convicts criminal records from public scrutiny and
    to allow convicted persons to lawfully advise prospective employers that