IN RE: APPLICATION OF FINLEY ( 2019 )
[…] be sealed, and so on, and so on, backwards in time. Finley avers that he
    could have effectuated this process by filing a petition to seal in each court
    in which he was convicted going back in time so that he could one-by-one
    remove each conviction from the next courfs consideration of whether he
    was eligible to file a petition to seal.
    Though seemingly logical, the flaw in Finley's argument lies in
    a portion of the statute that neither he nor the other parties cited either
    below or on appeal to this court. NRS 179.295 generally governs the extent
    to which courts may permit the inspection of sealed records in certain
    circumstances. NRS 179.295(4) states that "[t]his section does not prohibit
    a court from considering a conviction for which records have been sealed
    pursuant to . . . [NRS] 179.245 . . . [or] 179.2595 . . . in determining
    whether to grant a [criminal record sealing] petition . . . for a conviction of
    another offense." Thus, this statute clarifies that even though a conviction
    is normally deemed nonexistent for most purposes once sealed, the court
    can still consider it for purposes of determining whether other previous
    12
    convictions may be sealed. In other words, the sealing of the latest