COLES (BRENT) VS. BISBEE , 2018 NV 62 ( 2018 )
[…] that, to obtain declaratory relief, a plaintiff must show (1) a justiciable
    controversy, (2) between persons with adverse interests, (3) where the party
    seeking declaratory relief has a legal interest in the controversy, and (4) the
    issue is ripe for judicial determination).
    Coles first argues that the Static-99R assessment was not
    formally adopted as or determined to be a "currently accepted standard of
    assessment" for use in his parole hearing. This argument goes beyond what
    the statute requires and does not provide a basis for reversal. NRS
    213.1214(1) requires the Department of Corrections to "assess each prisoner
    who has been convicted of a sexual offense to determine the prisoner's risk
    to reoffend in a sexual manner using a currently accepted standard of
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A
    3
    assessment." The assessment must determine the risk that a prisoner
    would reoffend in a sexual manner and be provided to the Parole Board
    before the prisoner's hearing. 
    Id.
     The legislative history shows that the