State v. Solander (Dwight) C/W 67711 ( 2016 )
[…] NRS 200.366(1) defines sexual assault in
    terms of sexual penetration:
    A person who subjects another person to sexual
    penetration, or who forces another person to make
    a sexual penetration• on himself or herself or
    another, or on a beast, against the will of the
    victim or under conditions in which the
    perpetrator knows or should know that the victim
    is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or
    understanding the nature of his or her conduct, is
    guilty of sexual assault.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) I947A
    NRS 200.364(5) defines sexual penetration, as used in NRS 200.366, to
    mean "cunnilingus, fellatio, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of
    a person's body or any object manipulated or inserted by a person into the
    genital or anal openings of the body of another, including sexual
    intercourse in its ordinary meaning." (Emphases added.) In 2015, the
    Legislature amended NRS 200.364(5) to add a final sentence stating that
    "[t]he term [sexual penetration] does not include any such conduct for
    medical purposes." 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 399, § 7, at 2235.