State v. Solander (Dwight) C/W 67711 ( 2016 )
[…] catheterizing the girls but argued that, even if they did catheterize them,
    they did so for a legitimate medical purpose and without sexual
    motivation. The district court granted the petitions, concluding that "it is
    not within the statutory meaning or legislative intent for the insertion of a
    catheter to meet the elements of Sexual Assault."
    Two statutes are at issue in this case: NRS 200.366 and NRS
    200.364. NRS 200.366 defines "sexual assault," while NRS 200.364
    defines "sexual penetration." NRS 200.366(1) defines sexual assault in
    terms of sexual penetration:
    A person who subjects another person to sexual
    penetration, or who forces another person to make
    a sexual penetration• on himself or herself or
    another, or on a beast, against the will of the
    victim or under conditions in which the
    perpetrator knows or should know that the victim
    is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or
    understanding the nature of his or her conduct, is
    guilty of sexual assault.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    2
    (0) I947A
    NRS 200.364(5) defines sexual penetration, as used in NRS 200.366, to
    mean "cunnilingus, fellatio, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of