State v. Solander (Dwight) C/W 67711 ( 2016 )
[…] committed on or after October 1, 2015"). Nonetheless, as the State itself
    suggests, sexual penetration that is proven to have been undertaken for a
    bona fide medical purpose, as when a doctor assists an unconscious
    woman in delivering a baby, may not establish the crime of sexual assault,
    either because consent to the penetration is implied under such
    circumstances, see NRS 200.366(1) (the penetration must be "against the
    will of the victim"), because the criminal law generally requires mens rea,
    see NRS 193.190, 4 or because the defense of necessity applies. 5
    193.190 provides: "In every crime or public offense there must
    4 NRS
    exist a union, or joint operation of act and intention, or criminal
    negligence." (Emphasis added.) The State agrees with this interpretation,
    placing the burden of proving the requisite mens rea on the State, which
    can be negated by the defense of a legitimate medical purpose. See People
    v. Burpo, 
    647 N.E.2d 996