State v. Solander (Dwight) C/W 67711 ( 2016 )
[…] OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (0) 1947A    0
    v. Reno Newspapers, Inc., 
    105 Nev. 886
    , 891, 
    784 P.2d 974
    , 977 (1989)
    ("When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, a court should
    give that language its ordinary meaning and not go beyond it.").
    Comparing the statutory provision making sexual seduction a
    crime with the sexual assault statutes confirms our reading of the latter.
    In contrast to sexual assault, the offense of statutory sexual seduction
    expressly requires sexual motivation in addition to sexual penetration.
    See NRS 200.364(6) (2013) ("Statutory sexual seduction' means: . . . (b)
    Any other sexual penetration committed by a person 18 years of age or
    older with a person under the age of 16 years old with the intent of
    arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires
    of either of the persons." (emphasis added))) Because the Legislature
    included an element of sexual motivation in its definition of statutory
    sexual seduction but did not do so in its definitions of sexual assault or