RAMOS (GUSTAVO) VS. STATE ( 2021 )
[…] results."); Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The
    Interpretation of Legal Texts 63 (2012) ("A textually permissible
    interpretation that furthers rather than obstructs the document's purpose
    should be favored."). Thus, we decline to read into the statute a
    requirement that an "authorized" person have express permission from the
    victim to act on the victim's behalf. Instead we agree with the district court
    that when the victim has been murdered, a person who discovers the
    victim's body is "authorized" within the meaning of NRS 171.083(1) to
    report the crime on the victim's behalf.2 This interpretation both comports
    with the plain language of the statute and avoids unreasonable results.
    Next, as to NRS 171.083(1)s phrase "files with a law
    enforcement officer a written report concerning the sexual assault," we
    conclude that the language is ambiguous. It can be interpreted as either
    requiring the authorized person to create a written report alleging sexual
    2The  parties arguments on appeal regarding the meaning of
    "authorized" focus only on whether the victim's son and friend were