RAMOS (GUSTAVO) VS. STATE ( 2021 )
[…] We will look
    beyond the statutes language only if that language is ambiguous or its plain
    meaning was clearly not intended or would lead to an absurd or
    unreasonable result. Newell v. State, 
    131 Nev. 974
    , 977, 
    364 P.3d 602
    , 603-
    04 (2015); Sheriff, Clark Cty. v. Burcham, 124 Nev, 1247, 1253, 
    198 P.3d 326
    , 329 (2008). In interpreting an ambiguous statute, "we look to the
    legislative history and construe the statute in a manner that is consistent
    with reason and public policy." Lucero, 127 Nev. at 95, 
    249 P.3d at 1228
    .
    NRS 171.083(1) provided that if the "victim of a sexual assault
    or a person authorized to act on behalf of a victim of a sexual assault files
    with a law enforcement officer a written report concerning the sexual
    assault" within the applicable limitations period,1 then there is no statutory
    time limit for commencing prosecution of the sexual assault. 1997 Nev.
    Stat., ch. 248, § 1, at 891.
    Ramos argues that because neither the victim's friend nor her