DEBIPARSHAD, M.D. VS. DIST. CT. (LANDESS) ( 2021 )
[…] id. at 451,
     92 P.3d at 1243 (stating that "a court's oral
    pronouncement from the bench . . . [is] ineffective for any purpose" (quoting
    Rust v. Clark Cty. Sch. Dist., 
    103 Nev. 686
    , 689, 
    747 P.2d 1380
    , 1382 (1987)
    (alteration omitted))). Alternatively, Landess argues that the NCJC has
    not adopted the disqualification procedure outlined in NRS 1.235(5).
    Consequently, we must determine at what point a district court judge who
    is subject to a disqualification motion under NCJC Rule 2.11 may no longer
    take action in the case.
    NRS 1.235(1) requires that a party seeking to disqualify a judge
    file an affidavit at least 20 days before trial or at least 3 days before any
    pretrial matter is heard. Thereafter, "the judge against whom an affidavit
    alleging bias or prejudice is filed shall proceed no further with the matter"
    except to transfer the case to another judge. NRS 1.235(5)(a). When,
    however, the grounds for disqualification are discovered only after the time
    for filing an affidavit under NRS 1.235(1) has passed, a party may timely