DEBIPARSHAD, M.D. VS. DIST. CT. (LANDESS) ( 2021 )
[…] SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947A    046111D
    presents a legal issue of first impression and public importance involving
    the authority of district court judges who are subject to a disqualification
    motion under the Judicial Code to continue to act in a case, and because
    Debiparshad has no other adequate remedy at law,2 we elect to entertain
    this petition. See 
    id. at 1199
     ("[A]dvisory mandamus is appropriate only
    where it will clarify a substantial issue of public policy or precedential
    value.") (internal quotations omitted); see also NRS 34.170 ("[A] writ [of
    mandamus] shall be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy
    and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.").
    Judge Bare lacked authority to enter the written mistrial order
    Debiparshad argues that Judge Bares written mistrial order is
    void because he entered it after the facts giving rise to his disqualification
    occurred and a motion to disqualify him was filed.