PARSONS VS. COLT'S MANUFACTURING COMPANY, LLC (NRAP 5) , 2021 NV 72 ( 2021 )
[…] marketing, or sale of a firearm or ammunition). Like subsection 2 of
    Indiana's statute, NRS 41.131 does not expressly "den[y] immunity to
    firearms sellers that violate the law." Runnels, 72 N.E.3d at 899. And
    because the Nevada Legislature did not reserve the protections of NRS
    41.131 to the manufacture and sale of legal weapons, the alleged illegality
    of AR-15 rifles appears to be immaterial.
    This interpretation does not render the phrase "merely
    because meaningless, as the Parsonses maintain. First, NRS 41.131(2)
    expressly limits the immunity NRS 41.131(1) declares, providing that,
    "[t]his section does not affect a cause of action based upon a defect in design
    or production"—e.g., the mismanufactured firearm that explodes and
    injures bystanders when the trigger is pulled—allowing actions asserting
    such fault to proceed. Second, NRS 41.131(1) does not categorically
    immunize firearm manufacturers and distributors from liability for