PARSONS VS. COLT'S MANUFACTURING COMPANY, LLC (NRAP 5) , 2021 NV 72 ( 2021 )
[…] E.g., Alaska Stat. § 09.65.155 (2020) ("A civil
    action to recover damages . . . may not be brought against a person who
    manufactures or sells firearms or ammunition if the action is based on the
    lawful sale, manufacture, or design of firearms or ammunition.") (emphasis
    added); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-714 (2016) ("Businesses . . . that are
    engaged in the lawful sale to the public of firearms or ammunition are not,
    and should not be liable for the harm caused by those who unlawfully
    misuse firearms or ammunition.") (emphasis added); S.D. Codified Laws
    § 21-58-2 (2004) ("No firearm manufacturer, distributor, or seller who
    lawfully manufactures, distributes, or sells a firearm is liable to any person
    or entity, or to the estate, successors, or survivors of either, for any injury
    suffered, including wrongful death and property damage, because of the use
    of such firearm by another.") (emphasis added); see also N.H. Rev. Stat.
    Ann. § 508:21 (2010) (providing immunity to firearm manufacturers and
    distributors for the criminal acts of a third party but stating that this
    immunity does not apply to "an action brought against a manufacturer [or