PARSONS VS. COLT'S MANUFACTURING COMPANY, LLC (NRAP 5) , 2021 NV 72 ( 2021 )
[…] of the harm for which relief is sought." 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii). Invoking
    the PLCAA's predicate exception, the Parsonses argued to the district court
    that the ease with which an AR-15 can be modified to enable full automatic
    fire brings the rifle within the federal and state definitions of "machinegun,"
    see 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) (2019) (defining a machinegun as "any weapon which
    shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot,
    automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single
    function of the triggee); NRS 202.350(8)(c) (2015) ("Machine gun means
    any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot or can be readily restored to
    shoot more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of
    the trigger.") (recodified as NRS 202.253(6) (2021)), and the associated
    restrictions on their manufacture and sale. See 18 U.S.C. § 922(b)(4); NRS
    202.350(1)(b).
    After reviewing the Parsonses' complaint, the federal district
    court provisionally credited their argument. It concluded that the