PARSONS VS. COLT'S MANUFACTURING COMPANY, LLC (NRAP 5) , 2021 NV 72 ( 2021 )
[…] public," except suits by local governments for breach of contract or warranty
    concerning purchased firearms or ammunition).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    15
    (0) iMTA 420.
    and sell a "metal-penetrating bullet capable of being fired from a handgun."
    See 1983 Nev. Stat., ch. 327, § 2, at 800 (now codified as NRS 202.273). Yet
    despite these statutes, which predated NRS 41.131, and despite the series
    of amendments to NRS Chapter 202 adding, then expanding, criminal
    prohibitions on machineguns, the Legislature has left NRS 41.131 as
    originally enacted, with its wording unchanged, from 1985 to the present
    day.
    C.
    The federal district court and the parties next direct us to the
    second sentence of NRS 41.131(1)—"This subsection is declaratory and not
    in derogation of the common law." This sentence alludes to two long-
    standing canons of statutory construction: (1) "Statutes declaratory of the
    common law are coextensive with the common law and no change in
    meaning is presumed to have been intended by their enactment," 1A