PARSONS VS. COLT'S MANUFACTURING COMPANY, LLC (NRAP 5) , 2021 NV 72 ( 2021 )
[…] text must be construed as a whole." Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner,
    Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 167 (2012); Orion Portfolio
    Servs. 2 LLC v. Cty. of Clark ex rel. Univ. Med. Ctr. of S. Nev., 
    126 Nev. 397
    ,
    403, 
    245 P.3d 527
    , 531 (2010) ("This court has a duty to construe statutes
    as a whole, so that all provisions are considered together and, to the extent
    practicable, reconciled and harmonized."). Our analysis therefore begins
    with the full text of NRS 41.131, which provides:
    1. No person has a cause of action against
    the manufacturer or distributor of any firearm or
    ammunition merely because the firearm or
    ammunition was capable of causing serious injury,
    damage or death, was discharged and proximately
    caused serious injury, damage or death. This
    subsection is declaratory and not in derogation of
    the common law.
    2. This section does not affect a cause of
    action based upon a defect in design or production.
    The capability of a firearm or ammunition to cause
    serious injury, damage or death when discharged
    does not make the product defective in design.
    See NRS 0.039 (defining "person" to mean "a natural person, any form of
    business or social organization and any other nongovernmental legal
    entity"). NRS 41.131 was enacted in 1985, twenty years before the PLCAA.
    1985 Nev.