PARSONS VS. COLT'S MANUFACTURING COMPANY, LLC (NRAP 5) , 2021 NV 72 ( 2021 )
[…] a statute making it illegal to manufacture or sell a short-barreled rifle or
    shotgun, 1977 Nev. Stat., ch. 437, § 3, at 879-80 (now codified as NRS
    202.275), and in 1983 it passed a statute making it unlawful to manufacture
    2The    Legislature has further passed statutes in which it "reserves for
    itself such rights and powers as are necessary to regulate the transfer, sale,
    purchase, possession, carrying, ownership, transportation, storage,
    registration and licensing of firearms, firearm accessories and ammunition
    in Nevada." NRS 268.418(2); NRS 269.222(2); NRS 244.364(2); see also
    NRS 12.107 (providing that "the State of Nevada is the only governmental
    entity . . . that may commence a lawsuit against a [firearm] manufacturer
    or distributor" for claims "resulting from or relating to the lawful design or
    manufacture . . . or the marketing or sale of a firearm or ammunition to the
    public," except suits by local governments for breach of contract or warranty
    concerning purchased firearms or ammunition).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    15
    (0) iMTA 420.
    and sell a "metal-penetrating bullet capable of being fired from a handgun."
    See 1983 Nev.