PARSONS VS. COLT'S MANUFACTURING COMPANY, LLC (NRAP 5) , 2021 NV 72 ( 2021 )
[…] But the
    PLCAA's predicate exception permits "action[s] in which a manufacturer or
    seller . . . knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the
    sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause
    of the harm for which relief is sought." 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii). Invoking
    the PLCAA's predicate exception, the Parsonses argued to the district court
    that the ease with which an AR-15 can be modified to enable full automatic
    fire brings the rifle within the federal and state definitions of "machinegun,"
    see 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) (2019) (defining a machinegun as "any weapon which
    shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot,
    automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single
    function of the triggee); NRS 202.350(8)(c) (2015) ("Machine gun means
    any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot or can be readily restored to
    shoot more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of
    the trigger.") (recodified as NRS 202.253(6) (2021)), and the associated