PARSONS VS. COLT'S MANUFACTURING COMPANY, LLC (NRAP 5) , 2021 NV 72 ( 2021 )
[…] SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    11
    (0) I947A
    condition the immunity they provide on the manufacture or sale of a firearm
    being legal, similar to the PLCAA and its predicate exception, 15 U.S.C.
    §§ 7902(a), 7903(5)(A)(iii). E.g., Alaska Stat. § 09.65.155 (2020) ("A civil
    action to recover damages . . . may not be brought against a person who
    manufactures or sells firearms or ammunition if the action is based on the
    lawful sale, manufacture, or design of firearms or ammunition.") (emphasis
    added); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-714 (2016) ("Businesses . . . that are
    engaged in the lawful sale to the public of firearms or ammunition are not,
    and should not be liable for the harm caused by those who unlawfully
    misuse firearms or ammunition.") (emphasis added); S.D. Codified Laws
    § 21-58-2 (2004) ("No firearm manufacturer, distributor, or seller who
    lawfully manufactures, distributes, or sells a firearm is liable to any person
    or entity, or to the estate, successors, or survivors of either, for any injury