Egan v. Chambers , 129 Nev. 239 ( 2013 )
[…] part, our holding in Fierle.      The district court therefore erred when it
    dismissed appellant's professional negligence complaint for lack of a
    supporting affidavit of merit. Accordingly, we reverse the district court's
    order and remand this matter to the district court for further proceedings.
    FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    In 2007, appellant Tammy Egan visited a physician
    concerning ongoing pain she was having in her left foot and was referred
    to respondent Gary Chambers, a doctor of podiatric medicine, for surgery.
    1 NRS   41A.071 provides that:
    If an action for medical malpractice or
    dental malpractice is filed in the district court, the
    district court shall dismiss the action, without
    prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit,
    supporting the allegations contained in the action,
    submitted by a medical expert who practices or
    has practiced in an area that is substantially
    similar to the type of practice engaged in at the
    time of the alleged malpractice.
    (Emphasis added to reflect the omission of professional negligence.)
    2
    Chambers, who was employed by respondent Southwest Medical
    Associates, Inc. (SMA), performed several surgical procedures on Egan's
    left foot and ankle in July 2007. Following the operation, Egan