PLATTE RIVER INS. CO. v. JACKSON ( 2021 )
[…] To the contrary, the inclusive
    language signifies an intent for the wildcard exemption to encompass any
    type of nonexempt property that fits within the definition of personal
    property. Earnings fit within that definition.
    The general civil-practice definition of personal property is
    "money, goods, chattels, things in action and evidences of debt." NRS
    10.045. As noted, the nonexhaustive examples of personal property to
    which the wildcard exemption can apply include money or other funds
    deposited with a financial institution. See NRS 21.090(1)(z). Meanwhile,
    the earnings exemption defines earnings as "compensation paid or payable
    for personal services performed by a judgment debtor in the regular course
    of business." NRS 21.090(1)(g)(2). Earnings include "compensation held in
    accounts maintained in a bank or any other financial institution . . . ." Id.
    Earnings also include "compensation that is due [to] the judgment debtor."
    Id. Neither NRS Title 2, governing civil practice, nor NRS Chapter 21,
    governing judgment enforcement, includes definitions for "money." See
    NRS 10.010 et seq.; NRS 21.005 et seq.