PLATTE RIVER INS. CO. v. JACKSON ( 2021 )
[…] statute exempts 82 percent of those disposable earnings. NRS 21.090(1)(g).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    4
    (01 1947A
    ••••
    •
    nonexempt personal property, as opposed to enumerated and
    unenumerated personal property, in describing its application. See NRS
    21.090(1)(z) (applying to "any personal property not otherwise exempt from
    execution"). Nonexempt property signifies to the creditor that the property
    is attachable or available to satisfy a judgment. NRS 21.080(1). However,
    a property's designation as "exempt" or "nonexempt" in NRS 21.090 does
    not depend solely on whether the statute enumerates such property because
    some types of property receive only partial-exemption status. Compare, e.g.,
    NRS 21.090(1)(a) (exempting "[p]rivate libraries, works of art, musical
    instruments and jewelry not to exceed $5,000 in value), with NRS
    21.090(1)(x) (exempting "[p] ayments received as restitution for a criminal
    act" without capping the value of those payments). The exemption statute
    enumerates earnings as a category of exempted property, but it does not