CHAPPELL (JAMES) v. STATE (DEATH PENALTY-PC) ( 2021 )
[…] procedurally barred claims are not considered on the merits. We therefore
    conclude the district court did not err in denying this claim.
    Statutory laches
    Chappell's petition was also subject to dismissal under NRS
    34.800. NRS 34.800(1) states that a petition may be dismissed if the delay
    in filing the petition prejudices the State in either responding to the petition
    or retrying the petitioner. A rebuttable presumption of prejudice arises
    when the delay is more than five years from a decision on direct appeal.
    NRS 34.800(2). To overcome the presumption of prejudice to the State in
    responding to the petition, the petitioner must show that "the petition is
    based upon grounds of which the petitioner could not have had knowledge
    by the exercise of reasonable diligence before the circumstances prejudicial
    to the State occurred." NRS 34.800(1)(a). And to overcome the prejudice to
    the State in retrying the petitioner, the petitioner must demonstrate that
    "a fundamental miscarriage of justice has occurred in the proceedings
    resulting in the judgment of conviction or sentence." NRS 34.800(1)(b); see
    also Little v. Warden, 
    117 Nev. 845
    , 853, 
    34 P.3d 540
    , 545 (2001). A
    petitioner may demonstrate a fundamental miscarriage of justice by
    presenting new evidence of actual innocence. See Mitchell v. State, 
    122 Nev. 1269