CHAPPELL (JAMES) v. STATE (DEATH PENALTY-PC) ( 2021 )
[…] the petition as procedurally barred. This appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    The district court did not err in dismissing the petition as untimely,
    successive, and an abuse of the writ
    Chappell's third postconviction habeas petition was untimely,
    given that he filed it more than 17 years after the remittitur issued in his
    direct appeal from the original judgment of conviction and more than 6
    years after the remittitur issued in his direct appeal from the judgment of
    conviction entered after the penalty phase retrial. See NRS 34.726(1) ("[A]
    petition that challenges the validity of a judgment or sentence must be filed
    within 1 year after entry of the judgment of conviction or, if an appeal has
    been taken from the judgment, within 1 year after the appellate
    court . . . issues its remittitur."). The petition included many grounds for
    relief that Chappell had waived because he could have raised them on direct
    appeal or in the previous postconviction petitions. NRS 34.810(1)(b)(2). The