CHAPPELL (JAMES) v. STATE (DEATH PENALTY-PC) ( 2021 )
[…] second component of the showing required under NRS 34.726(1)(b)—undue
    prejudice—and the cause-and-prejudice showings required under NRS
    'Chappell also argues that second postconviction counsel's
    ineffectiveness excuses any delay in raising good-cause claims based on first
    postconviction counsel's ineffectiveness. He is wrong. The appointment of
    second postconviction counsel (Oram) was statutorily mandated only
    because that petition was the first one challenging the validity of the death
    sentence imposed at the penalty phase retrial. See NRS 34.820(1)(a)
    (requiring the district court to appoint postconviction counsel "fi]f a
    petitioner has been sentenced to death and the petition is the first one
    challenging the validity of the petitioner's conviction or sentence"). Because
    Chappell did not have a right to appointed postconviction counsel for a
    second challenge to his conviction, second postconviction counsel's acts or
    omissions do not provide good cause to excuse the delay in asserting first