CHAPPELL (JAMES) v. STATE (DEATH PENALTY-PC) ( 2021 )
[…] conviction relief proceeding should have gone differently" (internal
    quotation marks omitted)).
    Before evaluating Chappell's postconviction-counsel claims
    under the Strickland test, we find it necessary to address the level of
    specificity required when pleading such claims in a postconviction petition
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVAOA
    12
    (0) 1547A    41810.
    and arguing them on appeal. NRS Chapter 34 requires a petitioner to
    identify the applicable procedural bars for each claim presented and the
    good cause that excuses those procedural bars. See NRS 34.735 (outlining
    the form for a postconviction habeas petition, questions 17-19); see also NRS
    34.726(1) (requiring a petitioner to show cause for the delay in filing a
    petition and undue prejudice); NRS 34.810(3) (providing that "the petitioner
    has the burden of pleading              and proving      specific facts that
    demonstrate . . . iglood cause for the petitioner's failure to present the claim
    or for presenting the claim again [] and . . . Caktual prejudice to the
    petitionee (emphases added)). And a petitioner's explanation of good cause
    and prejudice for each procedurally barred claim must be made on the face
    of the petition. See State v. Haberstroh, 
    119 Nev. 173
    , 181, 
    69 P.3d 676
    , 681