CHAPPELL (JAMES) v. STATE (DEATH PENALTY-PC) ( 2021 )
[…] appeal, and postconviction challenges were complete, there would have
    been confusion about whether the petition would be subject to the special
    rules that apply to petitions filed by a person who is under a death sentence.
    His primary concern in this respect seems to be the appointment of
    postconviction counsel to assist with that petition. But there is no statutory
    right to appointed counsel to represent a petitioner who has filed a
    successive petition, even when the petitioner has been sentenced to death.
    8
    See NRS 34.820(1)(a) (mandating the appointment of postconviction counsel
    if the "petitioner has been sentenced to death and the petition is the first
    one challenging the validity of the petitioner's conviction or sentence"
    (emphasis added)). We therefore are not convinced that it would be
    unworkable in practice to require a person in Chappell's position to file a
    postconviction petition before a penalty phase retrial and related appellate