Valdez v. Aguilar , 2016 NV 37 ( 2016 )
[…] determine whether NRS 425.360(4) is applicable.'
    NRS 425.360(4) must be read in the context of the statute as a
    whole. C. Nicholas Pereos, Ltd. v. Bank of Am., 131 Nev., Adv. Op. 44, 
    352 P.3d 1133
    , 1136 (2015) ("When interpreting a statute, this court considers
    'The district court failed to make this initial determination, likely
    due to the lack of argument by the parties.
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    3
    (0) I947A
    the statute's multiple legislative provisions as a whole." (internal
    quotation marks omitted)). NRS 425.360(1) provides that "[a]ny payment
    of public assistance pursuant to this chapter creates a debt for support to
    the Division by the responsible parent, whether or not the parent received
    prior notice that the child of the parent was receiving public assistance."
    [P]ublic assistance' mean [s] any payment made by the Division to or on
    behalf of a child." NRS 425.280. If a debt for support is created for the
    parties' child pursuant to NRS 425.360(1), it must then be determined